Stanley Druckenmiller’s portfolio becomes public once a quarter, through the 13F that Duquesne Family Office files with the SEC. The latest one covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and was filed on August 14, 2026. It lists 95 entries worth $5.21 billion, about €4.57 billion at the ECB reference rate of June 30 (1 € = 1.1394 $). This article reads that filing: the ten largest rows, what changed since March and how a TrueWallet simulation of it has done. It describes. It does not recommend anything.

Who is Stanley Druckenmiller?

He founded Duquesne Capital in 1981 and was lead portfolio manager of George Soros’s Quantum Fund from 1988 to 2000, according to Wikipedia. When he announced in August 2010 that he was closing Duquesne Capital, Financial Planning reported that its returns had averaged 30% a year since 1986 and, citing Bloomberg, that he had never had a losing year. Wealth Briefing added that he planned to open a family office. His holdings are now read through the 13F of Duquesne Family Office LLC, a New York filer. That record belongs to the old fund. A 13F lists positions, not returns.

What is in Stanley Druckenmiller’s portfolio?

The filing is a Form 13F-HR with 95 entries: 86 stock rows and 9 call-option rows, covering 90 different securities. The filing’s summary page reports a total value of $5,210,860,000. The 95 rows add up to $5,210,856,000, and the percentages below use that rows sum. Duquesne reports its value column in thousands of dollars, so the figures below are converted. The ten largest rows:

#IssuerTickerValue% of reported value
1NateraNTRA$864.9M16.60%
2Taiwan Semiconductor (ADS)TSM$281.6M5.40%
3STMicroelectronicsSTM$232.4M4.46%
4Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF, callsRSP$174.7M3.35%
5InsmedINSM$151.9M2.92%
6iShares MSCI Brazil ETF, callsEWZ$145.9M2.80%
7Insmed, callsINSM$143.9M2.76%
8YPF (ADR)YPF$142.7M2.74%
9AmazonAMZN$129.1M2.48%
10BBB FoodsTBBB$120.9M2.32%

Natera alone is 16.6%, and the ten rows together are 45.8%. Insmed appears twice, as shares and as calls, and the two rows add up to 5.7%, more than TSMC. The call rows are valued on the underlying shares: Amazon’s share row and call row both come to about $238 per underlying share. So the nine call rows, 16.4% of the reported value, measure exposure, not what the fund paid for the contracts.

A 13F is a snapshot of long positions in U.S.-listed securities on one day. The SEC’s Form 13F FAQ leaves out short positions (question 41) and shares listed only abroad (question 40), and there are no trade dates. Our guide to reading a Form 13F goes through each column.

What did Duquesne Family Office buy and sell in its latest 13F?

The previous 13F-HR covers the quarter ended March 31, 2026 (filed May 15, 2026): 70 rows, $3,376,828,000. Matching rows by CUSIP and put/call flag, the June filing has 48 new rows and 23 that are gone. Another 47 are in both, and 27 of them have a different share count. The reported value rose from $3.38 billion to $5.21 billion, but that mixes market moves with trades, so share counts are the better guide to what the fund did.

  • New rows, largest first: Insmed calls ($143.9M), Alphabet ($120.2M), Fox Corp class A ($115.0M), CDW ($104.6M).
  • Rows that disappeared, valued in the March filing: Broadcom ($60.7M), Option Care Health ($50.3M), Figure Technology Solutions ($39.1M), Restaurant Brands International ($33.6M).

The biggest changes in share count, among stock rows present in both filings. Increases and decreases are each ranked by dollar size at June prices:

IssuerMarch 31June 30Change
Amazon45,800541,600+1,082.5%
United Airlines262,495794,795+202.8%
Seagate50,700122,000+140.6%
Roku750,190184,055-75.5%
Alcoa1,493,390185,640-87.6%
Woodward211,35567,194-68.2%
Teva2,377,285624,999-73.7%
Arm106,70028,090-73.7%

The first three are the largest increases, the last five the largest decreases.

What themes show up in Druckenmiller’s 13F?

These describe the filing and recommend nothing.

  • Health care sits at the top. The SEC files Natera under medical laboratories and Insmed under pharmaceutical preparations. Together, counting Insmed’s calls, they are 22.3% of the reported value.
  • Chips were reshuffled. TSMC and STMicroelectronics are in the top ten, and AMD, Rambus and Navitas Semiconductor are new. Broadcom, Lattice Semiconductor, Intel and Micron are gone, and Arm was cut by 73.7%.
  • Latin America is present: an iShares MSCI Brazil ETF (EWZ), held as shares ($118.5M) and as calls ($145.9M), 5.1% together, two Argentine companies (YPF, and Grupo Financiero Galicia, new this quarter) and BBB Foods, based in Mexico City.
  • Crypto-linked companies came in. Bitdeer, Hut 8, Riot Platforms and IREN each point to bitcoin mining, power or AI data centers on their own sites (Bitdeer, Hut 8, Riot Platforms, IREN), and Hyperliquid Strategies holds a treasury of the HYPE token. Five new rows, 2.9% together.
  • Calls cover indexes and single stocks: the S&P 500 equal-weight ETF, SPY and the iShares Russell 2000 ETF, but also Amazon, Tesla, CDW, Meta and Insmed.

How has Druckenmiller’s portfolio performed in TrueWallet’s simulation?

TrueWallet rebuilds the portfolio from the disclosed positions and simulates it with virtual money. As of October 9, 2026, the simulation shows +42.2% over one year, against +19.8% for the S&P 500 over the same window.

PeriodSimulated walletS&P 500
1 month+4.6%+2.4%
3 months+10.7%+2.8%
6 months+29.7%+14.5%
1 year+42.2%+19.8%

The result is simulated, not real. Each position is entered at the close of the first trading session after the filing becomes public, not at the quarter-end date, and the figures are net of an estimated transaction cost. The simulation holds 15 of the largest stock positions of the filing and leaves out the option rows, so its weights differ from the percentages above. The figures are recomputed daily, and simulated performance is hypothetical: it is no indication of future results.

The simulated positions and their exact weights are in the app. The Stanley Druckenmiller wallet shows the performance and the delay. The same method runs on Buffett’s portfolio, and 13F filings explained covers the basics.

When is Duquesne’s next 13F due?

The report for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 is due Monday, November 16, 2026. The SEC’s FAQ (question 25) sets the deadline at 45 days after quarter end. Day 45 is Saturday, November 14, so it moves to the next business day. Whatever Duquesne did after June 30 stays invisible until then. TrueWallet sends an alert when a new filing is read.

Frequently asked questions

What is in Stanley Druckenmiller’s portfolio?

In the latest 13F, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Duquesne Family Office reports 95 entries worth $5,210,860,000. The largest is Natera at 16.6% of the reported value, and the ten largest rows together make up 45.8%. Nine of the entries are call options.

What is Duquesne Family Office’s 13F?

Duquesne Family Office LLC (SEC file number 028-14660) files a Form 13F-HR every quarter, listing its long positions in U.S.-listed securities. The latest one was filed on August 14, 2026 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. It does not show shorts, cash, trade dates or the prices paid.

When is Druckenmiller’s next 13F due?

The report for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 is due Monday, November 16, 2026. The SEC’s deadline is 45 days after quarter end, and when that day falls on a weekend it moves to the next business day.

How has Druckenmiller’s portfolio performed in TrueWallet’s simulation?

As of October 9, 2026, TrueWallet’s simulation of the disclosed positions shows +42.2% over one year, against +19.8% for the S&P 500. It is simulated and net of an estimated transaction cost, with each position entered after the filing became public. It is not an indication of future results.